Thursday, September 20, 2012

Hey I Want to Know You!!

Hi loves!

I'm not feeling very well since yesterday. And today, my office is just so very quite- since 80% of the other employees are doing the election for the new governor in my city. So, in this quite moment I kinda feel like to write something here. :)

Oh wait, this is actually my first non-outfit post you know? I just want to interact with you guys through this post. So lately I've been playing my old songs playlist, and I just snapped at an idea to blog about this. The idea is, I wanna know you-my readers, through song(s)! Well, I've been stalking each one of you, and perhaps I might say I know you slightly through your outfit posts (and vice versa I think). But, sometimes words does describe better than images. ;)

To make it more fun, I'd like to know which song describe you the most. Here's mine: ;D

   > Dream by Priscilla Ahn (if the button doesn't work, CLICK HERE)

I think this song is really me both explicitly and implicitly. Yes, I'm a big fat dreamer. And I think it's very important to dream to the highest. Think that what's make a self motivation for me. ;) 

PS: As you click 'play', enjoy the 'me' song and keep on reading, would ya!

I love me- and I thank God for me. Who do you love?

Speaking about personality and self motivation, arrogance, at one hand, may not necessarily be the nicest of personality traits. But on the other way around, the tendency to be negative about yourself isn't especially attractive either. It’s not out of the ordinary for many people to fall into patterns of negative thinking and to fall into the trap of self-doubt and negative self-worth.

Thinking along these lines is rarely motivating and more often than not is completely unfounded. What is worth considering is that these lines of negative thinking have been self-created and while they may be firmly etched into the psyche, it doesn't necessarily mean that they can’t be re-routed.

Negativity can become integral to our way of thinking and if used to often, becomes a normal response to many situations in day to day life. One such negative thought is that of being unlovable. Of course, in life there will be situations when an individual feels unloved or unlovable. These sentiments will at times be either real or perceived, but what’s important to remember is that they are, for the most part, transient. The problem arises when these feelings are distorted and digested inwardly, amplified beyond reality and transformed into a perceived personality trait.

The key here is to start perhaps by being a little kinder to ourselves, to look at the reasons why we react in the way that we do and to unravel the story behind the negative thinking. Once the patterns of negative thinking have been identified, new strategies can be put in place in an attempt to rewrite those thought patterns, putting a positive spin on them instead.

Very often, if we surrender to those feelings of being unloved and unlovable, we further exacerbate our negative sense of self by feeling unworthy. If we feel marginalized then there’s no hope for a positive sense of our own value. We’re unable to realize that we’re doing the best we can with what’s available to us and yet this realization is about as close to perfection as we can get.

Without a strong sense of worth, putting on one of your favourite evening maxi dresses won’t alleviate that stultifying sensation of being an empty shell, simply going through the motions. Yet having an awareness of our own imperfections allows us to shine in our own authenticity.

If we accept who we are inwardly, yet acknowledge that we may be lacking outwardly, perhaps we can bask in a balance that brings peace without negativity.

Whoa, we should stop right there. Bet you got the point to ponder here, to value yourself more than anyone else in this world. ;) I just remember an amazing quote from a movie I watched few days ago (The Help, which you totally should watch!) " You is kind, your is smart, you is important."

Soooo, back to my purpose of today's post: What Song Describes You, Guys? I want to knowwwww, badly! Please lemme knowww! :))

Until next post, toodles-doodles!!

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Strawberry Toes

Ola, hermosas!

I'm on fire for blogging lately! ;D So a couple of weeks ago, I received this lovely strawberry-red capped toe heels from The Lola House. It's just an instant love on the first sight! I love the unique-sweet round look upfront and the girly silhouette on other sides of the shoes. It suits well with my eclectic-girly look! Oh and I should tell you that the shoes is amazingly hand crafted in finest quality! From the moment I receive the gift (from a very lovely lady of The Lola House) up until I open the box, it was a total perfection! I'm a bit perfectionist myself, and I just admire people who puts attention to details. :)) Make sure you click on their webstore and have one of their totally comfortable and adorable pieces! Here's my other Lola love, CLICK.

Since the color is so bright and happy, I paired the shoes with my DIY lips-knee tights and mix prints between heart prints cut-out bralet with red starry skirt from Lodelis (psttt, this is a new label coming up soon! You gonna love it!!). And you guys know that I always left home without accessories, right? I think it's never came out wrong if we pair tights with wide floppy hat for a slight vintage-inspired look. ;D

I will spill the beans about this DIY tights recipe on the next post, so I hope you guys would drop by again for my new DoodleItYourself (DIY) series! ;)

And this Thank You note from The Lola House goes out from me to you.. :)

[Agasha Mary Jane Shoes from THE LOLA HOUSE - unbranded Wide Floppy Hat - thrifted Boyfriend Shirt - B/W Heart Prints Cut Out Bralet from LODELIS - Red Starry Skirt from LODELIS - DIY Lips tights - Vintage Watch from LODELIS - Grandma's White Rosary]

Until next post, toodles-doodles!!

Monday, September 10, 2012

Voguish Doodles Was Found by Fleet!

Hi and Hellow!

How's your early week, lovelies? Bet they're pretty busy like mine. ;) And in this sweet hot-windy day of mine, I'd just love to share this with you that Voguish Doodles was Found by Fleet for September's campaign!! *dance and wiggle* I've been contacted to team up with Fleet Collection to take part on their  fashion contest, which includes me and another amazing style bloggers around the globe, competing for your vote- yeah, YOU! ;D

So, if your like me- and I hope you do ;) pretty please do VOTE FOR ME by thumbing my photo on Fleet Collection's FanPage, HERE. I'm definitely hope against hope that I could win this contest, since the three other bloggers are extremely AH-mazing with their own sweet style. Buttt, I know I have you guys! ;)

In advance, I couldn't thank you guys enough for your lovely support- either for this contest or this blog.<3
Aaand, there's a special 15% OFF for my readers to spend at Fleet Collection. Make sure you drop by their web-store and use this coupon to have their sweetest original clothing and handmade jewelry!!

Remember dolls, this coupon only valid throughout this month. So use it right away! ;) 

PS: I'm in love with their 'A Thousand Ships Dress'!! <3 See it yourself, here!

Until next post, toodles-doodles!!

Monday, September 3, 2012

Voguish Way to Shop Online: Hunt The Discount Offers

Ola everybawdee..

Welcome to my new Tippy Tips series! It's been a while since my last tips-posts and here I am again sharing my how-to tips for your daily inspiration.

So I guess everyone has been very aware in the joy of shopping online nowadays. Even here in my country (which kinda late in terms of online shopping), lots and lots of bloggers (or just other stylish people) has been embracing not only locals but also international online shops. Cut to the chase, I'm a big sucker for shopping online, and I may have few tips and tricks for you to spend your shopping-money online.

The great thing about shopping online (which I'm sure you're all already aware of) is that you can take your very time to selectively choose the shop and items to buy, within a wide variety of choices. And within that time, you can also comparing similar items on another shops at the same time- to find which shop gives your the best offer for that particular item on your wishlist. 

It's not about hunting SALE ITEMS, but to have the best offer we can get on new outfit for our closet! ;)

The easiest way to tracks best offers is through fashion portals that provide group buying and discount offers collectivelly. So this is one of my favorite steps to shop online:

First, is to signing in to a fashion portal that includes your most favorite online shops. My current fave is to shop through Dskon Fashion Portal, where I can simply click to my favorite online shops that has discount offers within the easy setting list of links that Dskon has set on their site. Second, simply made your purchase/ order through the shops on the link-list. That way the fashion portal can analyze our shop preference and tell our selected online shops to produce more deals and offers for us in the future! That's the main benefit for us shoppers, I think. :)

Enrich your knowledge in fashion and trend before you spend your shopping-money, through blogs from your favorite shops or any other worthy fashion outlets. I always open so many tabs on my Safari window, and you can check out one of my 'must-open tab' for local (Indonesian) trend blog, here. And speaking of which, I just got inspired by this blog article, definitely love that trend! ;)

So now you know my way to 'Get more but Spend less' on online shopping! ;) Hope you'd get inspired by this post. 

Until next post, toodles-doodles!