-->

Friday, July 11, 2014

Like Barney Says, Challenge Accepted!


[ Army Green Parka BERRYBENKA - Crop top O-MIGHTY - Camo skirt STREETMARKET BANGKOK - Metallic boots FOREVER21 - Camo beanie H&M ]



[ Plaid Longcoat BERRYBENKA - White backpack BERRYBENKA - Denim shoes BERRYBENKA - Way To Go Transparent socks UNIQLO - Just Dye It Crop Top DOLLS KILL ]


Heyyall!

To redeem the outfit posts I didn't (supposed to) post couple weeks ago, here I'll post three outfits I styled for a fun styling project with ZOCKO.COM!

So I've been, sort of, challenged to style two to three of my personal styles wearing stuffs from berrybenka.com and belowcepek.com. And as Barney says, "Challenge accepted!". There you go, click-clikity-click to have the items I was wearing! ;)


[ Denim top (worn as dress) BELOWCEPEK.COM - Purple plaid shirt MORNING BLUES - Ombre tights TOPSHOP - Clear Oxford BERRYBENKA ]



Until next post, toddles-doodles!


Wednesday, June 25, 2014

All Rwhitey












Whoa I'm squishing in last minute entry post for TRESemmeID x GoGirl! Magazine #RoadToNewYork MBFA event!

So here in this post, I've been given the opportunity to make (my own) closet 'spin off' from a Spring/Summer 14 Runway style.

Rather than just being inspired by one rad designer, I'm one of those greedy inspo-sucking person who just spend hours gawking on runways' reviews.








Band Of Outsiders Spring 14 RTW


I'm currently an all white sucker, and actually took myself to be inspired a lot with some of my favo looks from Timo Weiland, Steve Alan, Thom Browne, and Band of Outsiders. They all have my fave traits for these all white trend get ups: mix fabrics, solid colour-blocks (well mostly monochrome), which when combine together, would give an out-of-ordinary bias-cut silhouettes.

I think an all-white outfit would give you a direct sporty chic kinda look, or a 'sport-prep casualness' as a call on review for Timo Weiland's Spring 14 RTW. So, if you're style is not actually involving sporty like mine, make a mix of your outfit just like I did with the black wide brim hat, chunky platforms, and, to make it as grunge as I am, a ripped white jeans.

I'd be exceptionally beyond happy if you'd drop just one LOVE of this outfit post on my Instagram, here here...

If you are too wanna win a trip to New York and watch the Mercedes Benz Fashion Week Live, here're what you must do:
1. Buy a TRESemme product
2. Visit www.newyork.tresemme.co.id
3. Upload an OOTD photo of yourself

Click HERE if you just cannot wait to join! ;)

Mau nonton langsung New York Fashion Week? Join TRESemme Style Seeker Hunt Road To New York now! http://bit.ly/1qySpoc @TRESemmeID #RoadToNewYork #MBFW

Lemme read your comments down below! Besos!

Until next post, toodles-dooldes!




Monday, June 23, 2014

Hair Secret








[ Indian Bindis - LOOK I'M NOT A FLUKE Unicorn Choker - AAD Mesh white top -
unbranded Faux leather shorts - H&M Rings - JEFFREY CAMPBELL plaids shoes ]

Ola hermosas!

So as I promised you, I'm gonna share some thing or two about my hair.

My hair pretty much ruined due to last massive bleaching process. My hairstylist bleached them like 3 or 4 times, and it starting to falling off. Pretty bad. So, think this post might be useful for you guys who've been through what I've been through lately. Hair-wise.

Since the strong chemical ruined my hair, I decided to soak myself with a full knowledge of how to treat yourself (not only hair, which further on I'm going to write also) with organic treatments. Yes, the keys to highlight here are (by) yourself, and organic.



1. Shampooing Your Hair
First thing, I used to shampoo my hair every-day. I have an oily scalp and it just annoyed me so much if I didn't shampoo every single day. But since my hair get dried, or fried to be exact, due to those bleaching and dyeing process, I shampoo every two days now. But here's the first tips and what I do everyday: shampoo + conditioner on 1 day, and only conditioner on the next day, then repeat.
[I'm using TRESemme Keratin Smooth Conditioner]

Actually, the more your hair get wet, the more colour gone from your hair strands. So, if possible, you can prolong the processes of shampooing your hair. But I just can't stand it, not to wash the hair everyday. So, here's the second tips, put a small amount of your hair dye (mine's Manic Panic) into your shampoo. Best way is to purchase Silver Shampoo, but since it's pretty hard to find , so I use that trick instead.

2. Organic Hair Treatment
Then the treatment, I smear my hair with Extra Virgin Olive Oil every 2 weeks. Olive Oil is one of my fave organic ingredients for hair&body treatment. It's excellent for dandruff, frizzy hair, add shines, and soften your strands. You can read the benefits fully HERE. What I do is, put enough Olive Oil on a metal bowl and heat it on boiling water. Just like melting a chocolate bar when you're making cake. Leave it to get colder for couple of minutes, and just smear that warm oil on your hair with gentle hand strokes until it soaked wet with oil. I usually wrap my head with shower cap and leave them for 1 to 2 hours. The longer actually the better. But I just wash and shampoo my head after 2 hours top.
[I'm using Filippo Berio Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil]

Every once a month, I whisk one full egg and smear em on my hair. WARNING: this might leave your hair smells like omelet for 1 or 2 days! SECOND WARNING: if your hair's bleached and just as dry as mine, DO NOT leave the egg for more than 45 minutes. 30mins the best! It's because egg contains a lot of protein, and the more you leave your hair on egg mask, the more protein it will absorbs, and it will make your strands stiff as hell.



Ok, since I'm actually an organic-treatment sucker now, I do feel obliged to share this with you. :)
1. Lemon Face Mask
Buy a fresh lemon, put it on your cooler before using it. Cut it in the middle just like you wish to squish a juice out of it, and cut that half into half. So you have two circle cuts of lemons. Keep the whole half back on your cooler for next usage. Squish a bit with your thumb and index finger until the juice wet the whole surface, and smear your face with that. It might stings a bit, but you'll survive. Leave em on your face for 15 minutes and wash with water (warm of cold, your choice).

2. Egg White Face Mask
Separate the white and the yolk. Each will have different treatment to your skin. For acne and pore tightening treatment, use the white. As the yolk is more to moisturising and adding Vitamin A to your skin. I mostly use the white for pore tightening and anti-aging cleanser effects that smooths my skin (coz you know, I'm pretty old already. Turning 26 this very Saturday, so I need to treat my ageing process and do wrinkle prevention as soon as possible). I do this quite a lot, like 2 to 3 times a week with organic eggs (telur ayam kampung).

Well there're a whole lotta list for your organic hair&body treatments, but these what I do every week and is a GREAT GREAT GREAT investment of your time and (less) money. You do not need those expensive beauty and skin care shiznit. Just make a schedule and a stroll down the organic fruit and ingredients alley on the grocery store, you're all set.

Anyway, this is the outfit from the last day of INFARE III early June. I'm just so in love with the mesh top designed by my blogger fella Amelia Bunjamin for her label ApparelAfterDark.

To closing up this post, try press play on this song and tell me if you like it:


Start from now, I'm gonna reply all comments & questions you posted on my posts. So go ahead ask or comment down below! ;D

Until next post, toddles-doodles!


Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Bit Rude






[ TOPSHOP denim moto jacket - LOCALBRAND plaid top - H&M (DIY-ed) midi dress - YRU white platform heels ]








Aside from my funky rude necklace (which I got from my blogger fella, Valerie Samantha, at InFare Bazaar 2), think I'm also a bit rude to you who've been faithfully reading my blog. I was in absent for one full month! Gah. Ya'll must think I'm retired already huh?

Hope you'd still read this blog tho. And for that I'm forever be grateful.

The outfit... well it's nothing much this time. Simply my daily take out on my office. I just want to say hi to you since I posted so friggin long time ago. And, yep, my hair white already. Got it after 4 times bleaching process within 2 days. I'll post more about my hair on next post, as actually I'm typing right now, it's even whiter. ;p

So, stick around would ya? :D



Until next post soon, toddles-doodles!!

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Sunkissed








Ola hermosa!

Writers block jammin' again this time, so this is just my easy daily pull-off. I'm currently in love with tie dye stuffs and all the beach bums ready-to-wear, also, my current skin tan. :p Guess summer comes a little too early in my closet.

Anywho, I happen to LOVE this pair of sandals made by my designer friend Audrey Giovenda. She has her own label and def an instant love with this monochrome sandals. One super comfortable sandals is a must-have this spring/summer, I guess. ;)







Until next post, toodles-doodles!

Sunday, March 30, 2014

Young The Giant




[ H&M Beanie - no brand Boyfriend Tee - PROMOD Chunky chain bracelet - JEFFREY CAMPBELL Freda Boots ]

Two giant boulders with two even bolder heels, well, couldn't think any other than this title, which is actually my current ADDICTION in my playlist since last two months. You guys HAVE TO check em out on sound cloud or youtube, they're all around actually, just type 'em name: YOUNG THE GIANT. Amazing amazing band. Love it to my bone.

Oh, here play one out! (ps: my all time jams, I Got, Strings, My Body)




So someone asked me days earlier if I ever go to a casino. I said no. Then he asked me what would I wear if I ever gonna go there. Well, not quite sure picturing myself in a formal getups in sexy pointy heels, so I said, think I'm gonna dress up like a getho girl with two men escorting me all around in suits. With two briefcases on each of them hands. So yeah, think I'm gonna dress up like a rich getho girl. Lol.

Well they say, going to casinos has always been popular, but nowadays it is much more accessible to younger people of all different walks of life. The great thing about going to casinos is that they are more than just places to gamble. You can often watch theatre or even ballet performances and they tend to have great restaurants within their complexes. As casino's are more accessible, especially on sites like JackpotCity slots games, the dress code in land casinos is more relaxed too, so you can generally wear whatever you want as long as it is smart/casual. Of course this can still be confusing because everyone translates smart/ casual as something different.

There's no need to wear an all-out evening dress, but some kind of stylish black dress id perfect such as a little black dress. Rather than going for something tight and short though, bear in mind that you must look classy or the casino might turn you away. Peplum dresses or shift dresses are both on trend and also classy and you can wear a fantastic pair of heels with a matching clutch to take the outfit up a notch.

Clothes to avoid are jeans unless they are very smart skinny jeans with heels, flip flops, trainers, anything that is ripped (even if it is ripped for fashion purposes) an anything too revealing. What is regarded as 'Too revealing' is left to your own discretion but remember that it would be very embarrassing to be turned away at the door so be safe with your clothing choice. Anything you would wear to a nightclub is probably too revealing-keep hemlines and neck lines modest and you should be fine.

If you are planning on taking part in the table games, it's worth considering dressing a bit more seriously such as a trouser suit or skirt suit, as any edge you can get over your opponents even if it is clothing could be the difference that means you win the game.




Until next post, toodles-doodles!

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Hey Papi!




[ ASOS.COM black bandana - H&M giant cross earrings - LOOK I'M NOT A FLUKE choker -
LABELCUT mickey hands cropped top - unbranded velvet short - thriftted vintage oversized corduroy shirt - PLATFORM STORE skull sling bag - NEW LOOK studded creepers ]



Heyyo.

So I've been inspired lately by 90's getho chic. I think this sort of style screams out some sort of mexican girls' attitude, and me likey! ;p

Well, coz talking about attitude, I think it's the most important 'piece' of fashion ever! I mean, how gorgeous you are with your clothes and all, with bad attitude you're just a burf! If you don't know what that means, burf is a combination between burp and barf. That's how yucky one can be with bad attitude. Lol. (trust me, they're so yuck you're gonna gag. I met one last weekend. :s)

So guess we have to wear our best attitude today and everyday! One way to wear it, smile as much as you can! Even you'll look like a retard somehow, just f*** it and smile. :))) Look how kind you are to your world around you. And you'll receive only kindness as feedback to what you've been giving out.
I know. I sound so hippie and high. But you can't argue with me on this.







Remember people, good attitude. Good attitude. :)

Until next post, toddles-doodles!