-->

Saturday, January 10, 2015

Tokyo Little Trip



Hey friends!

So I know it's a little too late, but HAPPY NEW YEAR!! *whispering* and Merry Xmus too. :p

How's the new days so far? Hope it's as great as mine! Well, nothing really achieved just yet, and no plans really checked-on yet from my list. But I just feel beyond blessed already. Don't know why but I pray it goes on, and it happens to you all too. Really. :)

Like I've shared before on my Instagram account, this post will be about my lil Japan trip, of how, what, and where I went. To open with, if you expect some shrine visits, or just any scenery photos in Japan, well you better google another blog to read blokes. This one, it's all about shopping places and cheap food to eat while there. ;) Coz, all I do was shop, and eat. A lot.

So first day,
1. I stayed at Sakura Hotel Ikebukuro. The hotel was very small, but really, really clean and convinient. It's a backpackers hotel actually, so they have kitchen and laundry area which was super convinient (again). We storelled around hotel area and found lots of restaurant, ramen shop, gentelemnt club, and lot of other entertaining spots. It's quite cold and windy, and after wondered around to find warm resto to eat, we ate tempura for only (around) 400 yen (less than $4).














It's our first time ordering with vending machine, but you'll find A LOT of resto with vending machine like this. And it's actually a cue for CHEAP FOOD!! most of them are just around 360-500 yen! Try convert that on your currency and you'll be amazed. Who said Japan is the most expensive places?! Tell you, London is! haha.

Fast forward to my first shopping venture, we went thrifting on Shimokitazawa area. This is my fave, ever. I went totally gaga there coz I'ma big sucker for vintage stinky second hand clothes! Here are few shots I took before I forget about my camera till the money I brought that day is gone.







Then the next day, me and my sister went to Shibuya and Harajuku. I was supposed to meet up with fellow blogger, Veren Lee, and we actually met each other in Harajuku but since it was super super cold with heavy rain, we got seperated and decided to meet up another time.



Oh, and the shopping spot I visited in Shibuya is: Forever 21 (6 effin floors!), American Apparel, Nude Trump (an antique store), local music store, and just every store in the neighbourhood. Found those, and you'll stop by every store. Advise to the wise, set one area for one day venture. Maximum 2 areas. So you can go and experience every corner of the area.














While in Shibuya, try queueing for an amazing cheese cake named Pablo. It's so yummy I (was) gonna die.



Next stop, Harajuku, again. Yes I spent 2 days in Harajuku since the first time there I cannot go anywhere due to the heavy rain. This area, ever since you step out of the train station, all you can do is shop, eat, and shop again. No need to read any review. Just cross the street once you get out of the train station, and begin your shopping spree! Don't forget to take famous Pikura Photobooth there (Where? After crossing the street you'll find McDonnald on your left, and this Pikura spot is one level underground just across McD.) For eassier hint, find first Crepese shop and just go downstairs.



















There are just too much to show you actually, but this post is getting so long... So, unfortunatelly gonna cut to this right here. Just drop me an email if you'd like to know more about the street address, stores names, or just anything really.

Until next post, toodles-doodles!!

Friday, November 28, 2014

Hippier Than Ever- Fashion Profile Video by Gadutism














Hey again you...

I promised myself to publish this last night, but I had to broke it due to some company invitation event thing I had to attend at French embassy here on my city.

First off, I'm dyingly in love with my little project here in this post, where about a week ago on a nice bright Sunday morning I met this lovely fellas, Angga Gadut and his friend slash assistant, Adrian, who actually a super extra major BIG time talented video/cinematographer! You guys can check out his works here > GADUTISM.COM

Well, life as you (might) know as a blogger, first up you made friends online, then when you have the chance (and fate ;p), you meet up and do some fashion collab- or just simply a meet up.

That's what happened last week. We've been arranging time and place to make (my) personal-style video profile since last month, and thank God it was a lovely bright-sky day. We actually shoot this video at 8-ish in the morning. If you wonder, the place was actually an empty land on Serpong area. And the soil really ruin my Tardy boots, so we decided not to shoot the feet. And it was hot as hell to tell you the complete truth.

But all in all, we were so very excited that day.

Then until few days ago, Gadut finnaly published my video on YouTube. I'M FREAKIN FALLING IN LOVE, and seriously can't stop replaying! lol. Well, all credit to him and his friend of course.

Well to close up this post, you can play the video below. And lemme know what you guys think down on that little comment box!


Until next post, toodles-doodles!