Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Denim And Still, Floral

Casper & Pearl Headband - Thrifted Corduroy Floral Top - Thrifted Denim Jacket - Dorothy Perkins Suede Red Belt - Platform Shop Denim High Weisted short - Stradivarius Floral Socks - Adorable Project Indonesia Ankle Boots - Pull&Bear Black satchel

Hi gorgeous people!

It's near to a long holiday here in my country. This Muslim's holiday known as the worst traffic of the year coz each year people are like migrating back temporarily to their family or born place. My family and I usually drive a day trip to my grandparent's house somewhere in eastern Indonesia, but this year I'm not going anywhere I guess. Traffic is the least I would dealing in this holiday. :)

Annd, since I'm already on vacation since last week, I'm just wandering around this very city where I grew up and meeting up with some old friends. This was yesterday outfit. The shoes was new so I'm just paired it up with what's left on my suitcase that day- since I haven't got back to my apartment since last week. So it's pretty much casual with the denim and- still- floral prints everywhere. ;) The corduroy blue-white top and the light denim jacket was from thrift market, and has been two of my favorites since it very much wearable and mixable. I know original denim pairs would probably go against the current trend, but I don't see why not. :)

This one was a test shot, pardon my unprepared pose :p

Hope you like it! And again, BIG BIG thanks for each comments and supports you all gave me!! Means the world really!!

Ps: I'm so happy I can update my blog post more frequently now. :D

Until next post, toodles-doodles!

Friday, August 19, 2011

Let's Call Out Plan B

Flowery Light Pink Top and Pleated Teal Pants by PickMe Shop (http://facebook.com/shopat.pickme) - Charles & Keith quilted purse - June+Julia orange shoes - Accessories by my shop (http://facebook.com/dr.rings)

Holaaaaa!! It's soooooo good to be back!!! :D

How are you beautiful people?? I've mentioned on my Chictopia post that every hard-workers deserve a blast this weekend. :))

Well, so I wore this outfit couples of days ago. There's no story this time, I'm just went out. It was humid in here, so sleveless top was the best choice for that day. The top was sweet both in color and its details. At the front it's just like a 3D roses top, and at the back it's not overloaded with roses, rather it's just a sweet see-through chiffon. I love pleated, so I paired it with my teal pleated pants I just bought week earlier. They secretly made my hips bigger so I'm not so skinny (well now it's not a secret anymore :p). The shoes, I was wearing one of my fave June+Julia's. And I've found this background- you've probably seen it on previous post, that practicaly matching with my outfit: a combination between green, pink, and yellow. The site was amazing, and the flowers just all blossomy. Hope you enjoy the view like I did on the pic below. :))

Aaaand, I owe the world the each sweet comments of yours on my previous posts. Last month I'm sorry I just had not have the time to check each links you all gave me. But, since I'm done with my thesis, and also I'm no longer working on my last company, I promise to visit the links soon! It's really a happiness for me to know there's someone (better, even more) who supports my blog! The least I can do is doing the same. :))

Also, I couldn't be more happier to have new badges to be put on my blog, as I have couple of AMAZING shop you guys should click and see. They're definitely 'my style', and that's why I'm so happy that they provides special discount for their items for you guys my precious readers!! Make sure you click on them! ;)

A bit unimportant intermezo, I lose my job this week, but I couldn't be any happier. I don't know why. But I'm soooooo thankful for my current predicament. :) Guess it's time for plan B: my head's full with 'business' and 'enterpreneur' since last month anyway. One thing for sure, it's gotta be in fashion label. ;)) But, let me surprise you another time. For now I'll just end this up with a great quote from my fave TV series I watched earlier today:

"In the end, everything's gonna be alright. If it's not alright, then it's not the end." -Bill (Giuliana & Bill)

Make sure ya'll have a blast this week, and..

Until next post, toodles-doodles!!!

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Floating Like A Tweety Bird

Hi there! How's your early week? Hope it all goes fine. :)

I'm glad my thesis is almost done. First submitting, done. And next week would be the final submission. Since they're 90% done, I decided to have fun and rest my brain off last full weekend. I got my cousin from out of town visit my parent's house and our whole bunch family had a fun weekend till Sunday. Just before I go to took my cousin wandered around the city, I take a few moment to do an outfit shoot.

The skirt I was wearing was soooo flowy and super light and comfy. Plus, the crochet top was also perfect for that partuclar hot day, as it has lotsa open cutout to makes me feel breezy. I just added up the floppy hat so the looks won't be too dull since I had not use much accessories like I usually do that day.

And as for the jumping scene, I got inspired from lotsa beautiful jumping photos I've see on styling sphere these days. So I decided to do one. I think I wore the perfect outfit for it. But then, it turns up I have all the photo stocks with me 'floating', not jumping. :( Yet, it turns up pretty neat and expose the whole outfit. Guess I need to learn and see more inspirations to do a perfect jumping photo. :)

Until next post, toodles-doodles!!